Consumer Rights Privacy Notice Residents of California

We are committed to providing quality products and exceptional service to you. We are just as committed to protecting the privacy and security of information (referred to as “data”) we collect about you. This notice describes the data we collect, how we use it and how we protect it. If you are a current customer, you should refer to the GLBA Privacy Notice as the terms of that notice govern our privacy practices with respect to our customers. If you are a member of one of our health–related insurance plans, you should also refer to our HIPAA Privacy Notice. If you are visually impaired, you may access this notice through audio readers on our website.

We may change our privacy policy and practices over time. To the extent that our policy changes in a material way, the policy that was in place at the time that you submitted personal information to us will generally govern that information unless we receive your consent to the new privacy policy. You can check the “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.

1. Use of Information

We collect and use your data to:

2. What Data We Collect

The following provides examples of the type of information that we collect from you and how we use that information.

Context Types of Data Primary Purpose for Collection and Use of Data
Requesting a Quote We collect your name and contact information when you request a quote. We use this information to provide quotes for the products and services that we provide.
Cookies and First Party Tracking We use cookies and clear GIFs. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to a computer's hard drive while a web site is viewed. We use this information to ensure our website operates correctly. We do not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.
Cookies and Third Party Tracking We participate in behavior-based advertising, this means that a third party uses technology (e.g., a cookie) to collect information about your use of our website so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interests on our website, or on other websites. We use this information to provide advertising of products and services tailored to your interests. We do not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track“ instructions.
Email Interconnectivity If you receive email from us, we use certain tools to capture data related to when you open our message, click on any links or banners it contains and make purchases. We use this information to understand how you interact with our communications to you.
Employment If you apply for a job posting, or become an employee, we collect information necessary to process your application or to hire you as an employee. This may include, among other things, your Social Security Number. Providing this information is required for employment. Employees that join our self-funded insurance plan will be provided with a separate notice concerning the privacy practices that apply to that plan. We use information about current employees to carry out our payment and benefits obligations. In some contexts, we are also required by law to collect information about our employees. We also use this information to have efficient staffing and work force operations.
Feedback/Support If you provide us feedback or contact us for support we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content that you send to us, in order to reply. We use this information to receive, and act upon, your feedback or issues.
Mailing List When you sign up for one of our mailing lists we collect your email address or postal address. We use this information to provide products and services to individuals who consent to receive such information. We also use this information to share information about our products or services.
Mobile Devices We collect information from your mobile device such as unique identifying information broadcast from your device when visiting our website or when visiting one of our stores. We use this information to identify unique visitors, and understand how users interact with us on their mobile devices.
Sales Representatives We collect information about our sales representatives including their contact information, financial account information, Social Security Number, and performance related information. We use this information to maintain and manage relationships with sales representatives, and perform our contractual obligations to them.
Surveys When you participate in a survey we collect information that you provide through the survey. If the survey is provided by a third party service provider, the third party's privacy notice applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. We use this information to understand your opinions, and collect information relevant to our organization.
Service Providers and Vendors Our service providers may provide us with personal information about their employees to enable us to interact with them. We use this information in connection with contracts we have with these service providers. We also use this information to contact service provider employees in order to obtain services.
Website Interactions We use technology to monitor how you interact with our website. This may include which links you click on, or information that you type into our online forms. We use this information to understand how you interact with our website to better improve it, and to understand your preferences and interests in order to select offerings that you might find most useful.
Web Logs We collect information, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to a computer when the Internet is used), domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp for visitors. We use this information to monitor our networks and the visitors to our websites. Among other things, it helps us understand which of our services is the most popular.

In addition to the information that we collect from you directly, we may also receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, business partners, our affiliates, or publicly available sources. For example, if you submit a job application, or become an employee, we may conduct a background check.

3. Safety of Your Data

We protect your data using reasonable and appropriate security measures. However, no electronic data is ever 100% secure. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

4. Data Disclosure and Sharing

California Information Sharing Disclosure

California Civil Code 1798.115(c), 1798.130(a)(5)(c), 1798.130(c), and 1798.140 indicates that organizations should disclose whether certain categories of information are “sold” or transferred for an organization’s “business purpose” as those terms are defined under California law. We do not “sell” your personal information. You can find a list of the categories of information that we share below. Please note that because this list is comprehensive it may refer to types of information that we share about people other than yourself. If you would like more information concerning the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for those parties to use for direct marketing please submit a written request to us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

Categories of Personal Information That We Collect Categories of Third Parties to Whom We Disclose Personal Information for Business Purpose
Identifiers — such as name, postal address, phone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, email address, account name, signature, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

  • Service Providers
  • Product and service fulfillment companies
  • Internet service providers
  • Advertising Networks
  • Social Networks
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
  • Data analytics providers
Financial information — such as bank account number, credit or debit card number, or other financial information.
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
Medical / health insurance information — such as information from a healthcare provider regarding an individual’s medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment; an individual’s insurance policy number or subscriber identification number, any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual, or any information in the individual’s application and claims history.
  • Service Providers
  • Product and service fulfillment companies
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
Protected characteristics — such as race, gender, physical or mental disability, and religion
  • Service Providers
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
Commercial information — such as information about products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Service Providers
  • Product and service fulfillment companies
  • Advertising Networks
  • Social Networks
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
  • Data analytics providers
Network activity data — internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • Service Providers
  • Product and service fulfillment companies
  • Internet service providers
  • Advertising Networks
  • Social Networks
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
  • Data analytics providers
Biometric information — such as fingerprint, face print or voice print.
  • Service Providers
  • Product and service fulfillment companies
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
Geolocation data — such as precise physical location.
  • Service Providers
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
Electronic and sensory data — such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information (e.g., pictures, a recording of a customer service call, security video surveillance footage).
  • Service Providers
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
Professional/employment information — such as occupation and professional references.
  • Service Providers
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
Education information — such as information contained in education records.
  • Service Providers
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
Inferences — drawn from any of the information listed above to create a profile
  • Service Providers
  • Product and service fulfillment companies
  • Advertising Networks
  • Social Networks
  • Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
  • Data analytics providers

5. Access To, Deletion, and Correction of Data

We do not discriminate against individuals who submit requests related to their data. For more information on how to access or correct your information please contact us using the information below.

Note that, as required by law, we will require you to prove your identity. We require account holders to verify their identity using our normal authentication procedures. For non-account holders, we will request information such as your name, mailing address, and email address. In the event there are any discrepancies, we may solicit additional information as necessary to ensure the security of your personal information. Following a request, we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you in our files.

In some circumstances, you may designate an authorized agent to submit requests to exercise certain privacy rights on your behalf. We will require verification that you provided the authorized agent permission to make a request on your behalf. You must provide us with a copy of the signed permission you have given to the authorized agent to submit the request on your behalf and verify your own identity directly with us.

Information for Authorized Agents

If you are an authorized agent submitting a request on behalf of an individual you must attach a copy of the following information to the request:

  1. A signed and notarized permission from the consumer indicating that you have authorization to act on the consumer’s behalf.
  2. If you are a business, proof that you are registered with the Secretary of State to conduct business in California.
  3. If you are an authorized agent relying on a power of attorney or guardianship/conservatorship, please contact us directly (see: Contact Us) for instructions to make a request.

6. Contact Us

We reserve the right to change our practices or procedures after providing you proper notice. For additional information regarding our privacy notice, contact us using the following information.

Online: Visit WoodmenLife.org and select “Privacy Requests” located at the bottom of the page.

Toll free telephone number: 800-542-9756

Mailing address:
WoodmenLife
Attn: CCPA
1700 Farnam Street
Omaha, NE 68102
Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society, Omaha NE

Effective Date: January 1, 2020
Last Revised Date: July 1, 2020

WEB113 - 7/2020